Lewis County's Leading Newspaper Since 1867
Weston, West Virginia

HN
 
Sports

Patriots Boys Varsity and JV Basketball Teams Complete Two-Game Week

By Tom Hall
Sports Writer

The Robert L. Bland Middle School boys Junior Varsity and Varsity basketball teams each had a two-game week with both teams playing a pair of home games.
The JV boys opened their play for the week with a home game against Taylor County. Taylor County stormed out to a 17-0
lead after one quarter of play and would not look back as they
handed the Patriots JVs a 46-24 loss.
Vinnie Snuffer scored 9 points to lead the Patriots, while Tyler Jenkins added points for Robert Bland.
The Patriots JVs were at home again on Jan. 12, when they took on East Fairmont. The Patriots would find themselves in a hole after one quarter of play, as they would trail East Fairmont 15-2.
East Fairmont would not look back as they went on to hand the Patriots JVs a 49-15 loss. Christian Mullins scored 9 points for the Patriots, while Isaac McCray added 4 points for Robert Bland.
The Varsity boys also played the same two teams. The Patriots first took on Taylor County on Jan. 10 at home.

Mountaineers, Redskins, Suns Sit Atop of Standings After Two Weeks of Play in LCYBL

By Tom Hall
Sports Writer

After two weeks of play in the Lewis County Youth
Basketball League the Mountaineers, Redskins and Suns all
sit atop of their respective divisions with 4-0 records.
Action for the week got underway on January 9 with a pair of games held at the St. Pat's Gym. The Redskins defeated the Minutemen 21-9 in the opening game of the night.
Drew Bailey led the Redskins with points while Treyton Stout scored 2 points for the Minutemen. In the final game of the night the Trotters topped the Pistons 28-10. Ethan Smith scored 14 points for the Trotters while Justice Heater paced the Pistons with 4 points.
On January 11 two more games would take place at the St. Pat's Gym. The Fillies would outscored the Rebels 24-6.
Bo Probst would score 10 points for the Fillies while Kira Boyce scored 5 points for the Rebels. The Colts would win the night cap with a 24-21 victory over the Trotters.
Barden Kennedy scored 15 points for the Colts while Jacob Hellems had 7 points for the Trotters.

Smith Nets 31 in Lewis JV Win Over Preston

By Tom Hall
Sports Writer

Bradley Smith scorched the nets for 31 points to lead the Lewis County Minutemen Junior Varsity team to a victory over the Preston Knights on Jan. 3, at the Lewis County High School Gym.
Smith had nine three-pointers on the night. Lewis County was down 14-8 after one quarter of play.

Former Star Quarterback Visits High School

By Alicia Life
The Blue & Grey

A former West Virginia University star quarterback and professional football and baseball player visited LCHS Jan. 12.
Pat White, former stand-out WVU quarterback, spoke with LCHS students about being better students, as well as athletes. He also gave insight on the difference of being a high school athlete and a college student-athlete.
"College is about learning how to be an adult," White said.
Time management is key, and White "threw" the concept to the students.

2017 LCYBL 7-8 and 9 Year Old Schedules

?January 12 Mustangs vs. Sonics 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 12 Stingers vs. Shamrocks 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 14 Mavericks vs. Mustangs 9:00 a.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 14 Sonics vs. Stingers 10:00 a.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 14 Rockets vs. Shamrocks 11:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 14 Timberwolves vs Stallions 12:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 14 Grizzlies at Buckhannon High School 1:00 p.m.
?January 17 Grizzlies vs. Timberwolves 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 17 Bulls vs. Stallions 7:00 p.m. St. pat's Gym
?January 19 Mustangs vs. Stingers 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 19 Mavericks vs. Rockets 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 21 Mavericks vs. Sonics 9:00 a.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 21 Mustangs vs. Shamrocks 10:00 a.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 21 Stingers vs Rockets 11:00 a.m. St,. Pat's Gym
?January 21 Bulls vs. Timberwolves 12:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 24 Grizzlies vs. Bulls 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 24 Bulls vs Stallions 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 26 Mustangs vs. Stingers 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 26 Mavericks vs. Rockets 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 28 Mavericks vs. Shamrocks 9:00 a.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 28 Rockets vs. Sonics 10:00 a.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 28 Mustangs vs. Stingers 11:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 28 Grizzlies vs. Timberwolves 12:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?January 28 Bulls at Buckhannon High School 1:00 p.m.
January 31 Grizzlies vs Stallions 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 31 Bulls vs. Timberwolves 7;00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?February 2 Rockets vs. Shamrocks 6;00 St. Pat's Gym
?February 2 Mavericks vs. Sonics 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 4 Mavericks vs. Rockets 9:00 a.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 4 Mustangs vs. Sonics 10:00 a.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 4 Sonics vs. Stingers 11:00 a.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 4 Bulls vs. Stallions 12:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?February 4 Stallions at Buckhannon Upshur Middle School 5:00 p.m.
February 9 Mavericks vs. Shamrocks 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 9 Rockets vs. Sonics 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
?February 11 Mavericks vs. Stingers 9:00 a.m. St. Pat's Gym
?February 11 Mustangs vs. Rockets 10:00 a.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 11 Sonics vs. Shamrocks 11:00 a.m. St. pat's Gym
?February 11 Bulls vs. Stallions 12:00 p.m.
?February 11 Timberwolves at Buckhannon High School 10:00 a.m.

 

2017 Lewis County Youth Basketball Schedule

January 4 Lakers vs. Minutemen 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 4 Pistons vs. Colts 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 6 Irish vs. Redskins 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym'
January 6 Celtics vs. Trotters 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 6 Knicks vs. Lakers 8:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 7 Hornets vs. Fillies 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 7 Rebels vs. Suns 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 8 Celtics vs. Colts 1:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 8 Mountaineers vs. Trotters 2:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 8 Irish vs. Minutemen 3:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 8 Lakers vs. Redskins 4:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym'
January 8 Hornets vs. Suns 5:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym'
January 9 Minutemen vs. Redskins 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 9 Pistons vs. Trotters 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 11 Rebels vs. Fillies 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 11 Colts vs. Trotters 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 13 Hornets vs Rebels 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 13 Suns vs. Fillies 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 13 Knicks vs. Minutemen 8:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 14 Lakers vs. Irish 5:30 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 14 Mountaineers vs. Colts 6:30 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 14 Pistons vs. Celtics 7:30 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 15 Knicks vs. Redskins 1:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 15 Suns vs. Fillies 2:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 15 Lakers vs. Pistons 3:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 15 Irish vs. Celtics 4:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 15 Minutemen vs. Colts 5:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 16 Hornets vs. Fillies 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 16 Rebels vs. Suns 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 18 Redskins vs . Trotters 6;00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 18 Knicks vs. Mountaineers 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 20 Minutemen vs. Celtics 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 20 Irish vs. Pistons 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 20 Lakers vs. Mountaineers 8:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 21 Knicks vs. Pistons 5:30 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 21 Redskins vs. Colts 6:30 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 21 Minutemen vs. Trotters 7:30 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 22 Knicks vs. Celtics 1:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 22 Lakers vs. Colts 2:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 22 Irish vs. Trotters 3:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 22 Hornets vs. Suns 4:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 22 Rebels vs. Suns 5:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 23 Celtics vs. Redskins 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 23 Irish vs. Mountaineers 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 25 Knicks vs. Colts 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 25 Lakers vs. Trotters 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 27 Mountaineers vs. Minutemen 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 27 Hornets vs. Rebels 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 27 Suns vs. Fillies 8:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 28 Lakers vs. Celtics 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 28 Knicks vs. Trotters 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 28 Pistons vs. Redskins 8:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 29 Pistons vs. Minutemen 1:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 29 Mountaineers vs. Redskins 2:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 29 Irish vs. Colts 3:30 RLBMS Gym
January 29 Hornets vs. Fillies 4:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 29 Rebels vs. Suns 5:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
January 30 Knicks vs. Irish 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
January 30 Pistons vs. Colts 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 1 Hornets vs. Rebels 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 1 Lakers vs. Minutemen 7;00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 3 Irish vs. Redskins 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 3 Celtics vs. Trotters 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 3 Knicks vs. Lakers 8:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 4 Hornets vs. Suns 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 4 Rebels vs. Fillies 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 4 Mountaineers vs. Pistons 8:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 5 Lakers vs. Redskins 1:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
February 5 Pistons vs. Trotters 2:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
February 5 Hornets vs. Suns 3:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
February 5 Celtics vs. Colts 4:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
February 5 Irish vs. Minutemen 5:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
February 6 Rebels vs. Fillies 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 6Mountaineers vs. Celtics 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 8 Minutemen vs. Redskins 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 8 Colts vs. Trotters 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 10 Knicks vs. Minutemen 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 10 Hornets vs. Rebels 7;00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 10 Suns vs. Fillies 8:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 11 Hornets vs. Fillies 6:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 11 Mountaineers vs Colts 7:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 11 Rebels vs Suns 8:00 p.m. St. Pat's Gym
February 12 Knicks vs. Redskins 1:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
ebruary 12 Mountaineers vs. Trotters 2:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
?February 12 Lakers vs. Irish 3:30 p.m. RLBMS Gym
February 12 Pistons vs. Celtics 4:30 p.m.
February 12 Girls If Necessary

2016-17 LCHS Minutemen Basketball Schedule

Dec. 6—Braxton County—Away—7:30 p.m.
Dec. 10—Buckhannon Upshur—Home—7:30 p.m.
Dec. 13—Liberty (Harrison)—Away—7:30 p.m.
Dec. 17—Nitro, Cardinal vs. Big Ten Challenge at Robert C. Byrd—11:00 a.m.
Dec. 20—East Fairmont—Away—7:30 p.m.
Dec. 28—Boarders Wars Tournament at Martinsburg—TBA
Dec. 29—Boarders Wars Tournament at Martinsburg—TBA
Jan. 3—Preston—Home—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 5—Lincoln—Home—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 10—Robert C. Byrd—Away—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 12—Grafton—Home—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 17—Bridgeport—Home—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 20—Wheeling Park—Away—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 24—Elkins—Home—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 26—East Fairmont—Away—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 28—Clay County—Home—TBA
Jan. 31—North Marion—Away—7:30 p.m.
Feb. 2—Buckhannon Upshur—Away—7:30 p.m.
Feb. 4—Nicholas County—Away—2:00 p.m.
Feb. 7—Philip Barbour—Away—7:30 p.m.
Feb. 14 Roane County—Away—7:30 p.m.
Feb. 23 Liberty (Harrison)—Home—7:30 p.m.

For more sports go to our E-edition

2016-17 LCHS Maids Basketball Schedule

Dec. 2­—Braxton County—Away—7:30 p.m.
Dec. 5—Robert C. Byrd—Away—7:30 p.m.
Dec. 9—Fairmont Senior—Home—7:30 p.m.
Dec. 14—Liberty (Harrison)—Home—7:30 p.m.
Dec. 17—Nitro, Cardinal Big Ten Challenge at East Fairmont—Away—9:45 a.m.
Dec. 20—Nicholas County—Home—7:30 p.m.
Dec. 22—Elkins—Home—7:30 p.m.
Dec. 27—Roane County—Away—TBA
Dec. 30—Cameron—Home—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 4—Preston—Away—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 6—Lincoln—Away—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 11—Robert C. Byrd—Home—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 13—Grafton—Away—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 18—Bridgeport—Away—7:30 p.m.
Jan. 23—Notre Dame—Away—7:20 p.m.
Jan. 25—Elkins—Away—7:30 p.m.
Feb. 1—North Marion—Home—7: 30 p.m.
Feb. 3—Buckhannon Upshur—Away—7:30 p.m.
Feb. 6—Herbert Hoover—Home—7:30 p.m.
Feb. 8—Philip Barbour—Home—7:30 p.m.
Feb. 13—East Fairmont—Home—7:30 p.m.
Feb. 15—Clay County—Away—7:30 p.m.

For more sports go to our E-edition

2016-17 LCHS Freshmen Basketball Schedule

Dec. 5—Robert C. Byrd—Home—6:00 p.m.
Dec. 6—Braxton County—Away—4:30 p.m.
Dec. 9—Fairmont Senior—Away—6:00 p.m.
Dec. 10—Buckhannon Upshur—Home—3:30 p.m.
Dec. 12—Philip Barbour—Home 6:00—p.m.
Dec. 20—Grafton—Away—6:00 p.m.
Dec. 22—Elkins—Away—6:00 p.m.
Jan. 4—Preston—Home—6:00 p.m.
Jan. 6—Lincoln—Home—6:00 p.m.
Jan. 9—Lincoln—Away—6:00 p.m.
Jan. 11—Robert C. Byrd—Away—6:00 p.m.
Jan. 13—Grafton—Home—6:00 p.m.
Jan. 18—Bridgeport—Home—6:00 p.m.
Jan. 25—Elkins—Home—6:00 p.m.
Feb. 1—Elkins—Home—6:00 p.m.
Feb. 3—Buckhannon Upshur—Away—TBA
Feb. 6—Bridgeport—Away—6:00 p.m.
Feb. 8—Philip Barbour—Away—6:00 p.m.

For more sports go to our E-edition

2016-17 RLBMS Wrestling Schedule

Nov. 30­ Away Buckhannon
Dec. 6 Away West Fairmont, Doddridge County, Notre Dame, Lincoln TBA
Dec. 10 Away South Harrison 8:00 a.m.
Dec. 12 Home Mountaineer Middle, Taylor County 6:00 p.m.
Dec. 20 Home South Harrison, North Marion 6:00 p.m.
Dec. 29 Away Blennerhassett Clash TBA
Dec. 30 Away Blennerhassett Clash TBA
Jan. 7 Away East Fairmont TBA
Jan. 9 Home South Harrison, Mountaineer Middle 6:00 p.m.
Jan. 17 Away Bridgeport, South Morgantown 6:00 p.m.
Jan. 20 Away WSAZ Tournament @ Huntington TBA
Jan. 21 Away WSAZ Tournament @ Huntington TBA
Jan. 27 Away Taylor County Mason Dixon Tournament TBA
Jan. 28 Away Taylor County Mason Dixon Tournament TBA

For more sports go to our E-edition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Search Now:
Amazon Advertisement
 
 
 
 
  Barnes & Noble University

 
 
The Weston Democrat 306 Main Avenue Weston, WV 26452 Office: (304) 269-1600 Fax: (304) 269-4035 E-mail: news@westondemocrat.com

Send mail to webmaster@westondemocrat.com with questions or comments about this web site.
[Legal Notice: Terms of Use for the Weston Democrat Web Site]
Copyright © 2007 The Weston Democrat
Designed by WV PC Doc, Inc.